X
GO
past awardees banner
Women of the Year - Past Awardees

2016 - Twenty-Sixth Annual Awardees

Rachelle Arizmendi
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich  

Kathryn Barger
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich

Lori Berg
President's 

Ivy Bottini
Supervisor Sheila Kuehl

Debi Faris
Supervisor Don Knabe  

Dee Gadbury
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Robin Goldsworthy
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Helen Hernandez
Supervisor Hilda L. Solis

Cheryl P. Hildreth
Education 

Genita Johnson
 Business / Labor

Sherry Kramer
Supervisor Don Knabe

Mary Lee
Supervisor Mark Ridley-Thomas 

Mary A Nichols
Health

Ericka Sazo-Gonzalez
Law / Public Safety

2015 - Twenty-Fifth Annual Awardees

Kelly L. Abadie
President's 

Ruth V. Creary, Ph.D.
Education 

Fesia Davenport, Esq.
Health 

Juanita DeVaughn
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Gail Farber, P.E.
Business / Labor 

Bridget C. Harper
Business / Labor 

Barbara Kappos, LCSW
Supervisor Hilda L. Solis 

Lillian Knight, R.N.

Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich

Joan Ling
Supervisor Sheila Kuehl  

Kamala Lopez
Arts / Media 

Jessica Midkiff
Supervisor Don Knabe 

Gina Prince-Bythewood
Supervisor Mark Ridley-Thomas 

Debra Suh, J.D.

Law/Public Safety

Linda van der Valk

Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich

2014 - Twenty-Fourth Annual Awardees

Pamela Booth
Law/Public Safety 

Judy A. Cooperberg, M.S., C.P.R.P.
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Rosi Dagit
Supervisor Zev Yaroslavsky 

Brenda Lyle Dyson Robinson
Education 

Linda Griego
Supervisor Mark Ridley-Thomas 

Mariko Khan
Supervisor Don Knabe 

Va Lecia Adams Kellum
Supervisor Zev Yaroslavsky 

Alma Martinez
Supervisor Gloria Molina 

Candace Bond McKeever
Supervisor Mark Ridley-Thomas 

Joan Schmidt
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Dr. Robina M. Smith
Health 

Kathryn Suto
Business/Labor

2013 - Twenty-Thirteen Annual Awardees

Ingrid Chapman
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich         

Gloria Chavez
Supervisor Gloria Molina 

Joyce Feucht-Haviar
Education 

Xiomara Flores-Holguin
Health 

Zna Portlock Houston
Law/Public Safety 

Kim Lamorie
Supervisor Zev Yaroslavsky 

Gloria Pollack
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Sara Pol-Lim
Supervisor Don Knabe 

Karen Sutherland
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Marsha Temple
Supervisor Mark Ridley-Thomas

2012 - Twenty-Twelfth Annual Awardees

Laphonsa Butler
Supervisor Mark Ridley-Thomas 

Virginia Gosh Cushman
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Sandra Figueroa-Villa
Supervisor Gloria Molina 

Cheri Fleming
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Marianne Haver Hill
Supervisor Zev Yaroslavsky 

Joann Isken
President's Choice 

Angela Robbins Maestas
Education 

Margaret Neill
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Pilar Pinel
Supervisor Don Knabe 

Irene Recendez, RN, MBA, NP
Health 

Antoinette Rogers
Law/Public Safety 

Carolyn Rose
Supervisor Zev Yaroslavsky 

Sheryl L. Spiller
Business/Labor

2011 - Twenty-Seventh Annual Awardess

Sandy Banks
President's Choice 

Dianne Curtis
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Jane Frye, R.N., B.S.N., PHN
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Aileen Getty
Supervisor Zev Yaroslavsky 

Forescee Hogan-Rowles
Supervisor Mark Ridley-Thomas 

Dr. La-Doris McClaney
Business/Labor 

Terri Chew Nishimura, MA, OT/R/L
Supervisor Don Knabe 

Dr. Jessie L. Sherrod
Health 

Kathy Smith
Education 

Tulynn Smylie
Law/Public Safety 

Dr. Beatriz Maria Solis
Health 

Faye Washington
Supervisor Gloria Molina

2010 - Twenty-Sixth Annual Awardees

Karen Earl
Supervisor Mark Ridley-Thomas 

Cecilia V. Estolano
Supervisor Gloria Molina 

Barbara Fish
Supervisor Don Knabe 

Dr. Lois Frankel
Business/Labor 

Ellen Geer
Supervisor Zev Yaroslavsky 

Lisa Kahn
Law/Public Safety 

Darline P. Robles, Ph.D.
Education 

Antonia M. Routt
Education 

Dr. Sandra E. Thomas
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Juanita L. Watts, M.D.
Health

2009 - Twenty-Fifth Annual Awardees

Gail Abarbaniel, M.S.A., L.C.S.W.
Supervisor Zev Yaroslavsky 

Guadalupe Rosas Bojorquez
Supervisor Gloria Molina 

Stephanie Klasky-Gamer
Business/Labor 

Elizabeth Manasserian
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Lisa Hirsch Marin, M.S.W.
Education 

Nena P. Messina, Ph.D.
Health 

Holly J. Mitchell
Supervisor Mark Ridley-Thomas 

Gail J. Pincus, M.S.W., L.C.S.W.
Law/Public Safety 

Nirupa Sejpal-Parmar
Supervisor Don Knabe 

Dr. Dianne G. Van Hook
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Pauletta Pearson Washington
Media/Arts

2008 - Twenty-Fourth Annual Awardees

Commander Lynda R. Castro
Law/Public Safety 

Nancy Chand
Law/Public Safety 

Honorable Laura Chick
Business/Labor 

Denise Dador
Media/Arts 

Education Spectrum
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Dixie Eliopulos
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Maria Leyva
Health 

Commander Willie J. Miller
Supervisor Yvonne Burke 

Colleen Mooney
Supervisor Don Knabe 

Honorable Fran Pavley
Supervisor Zev Yaroslavsky 

Irma Resendez, MSW
Supervisor Gloria Molina

2007 - Twenty-Third Annual Awardees

Edna Aliewine
Supervisor Mark Ridley-Thomas 

Patty DeDominic
Business/Labor 

Laura Diaz
Media/Arts 

Patricia Allen Dreizler
President's Choice 

Ramona Cortes Garza
Education 

Ellen Hoberman
Supervisor Zev Yaroslavsky 

Areva Martin, Esq.
Law/Public Safety 

Angie Papadakis
Supervisor Don Knabe 

Suzan Solomon
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

The Women of Projecto Renacimiento
Supervisor Gloria Molina 

Lisa Watson
Health

2006 - Twenty-Second Annual Awardees

Captain Irma Becerra
President's Choice 

Gloria J. Davis, MA
Supervisor Mark Ridley-Thomas 

Marilyn McCoo Davis
Media/Arts 

Honorable Martha M. Escutia
Supervisor Gloria Molina 

Janice Bryant Howroyd
Business/Labor 

Peg Ann Lee
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Maria Reza
Supervisor Zev Yaroslavsky 

Diana Schneider, M.D.
Health 

Jeannie Stephenson, RN
Education

Alison Fay Triessl, Esq.
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Doris Wahl
Supervisor Don Knabe 

Kimberly Wong, Esq.
Law/Public Safety

2005 - Twenty-First Annual Awardees

Gisselle Acevedo-Franco
Media/Arts 

Vibiana Andrade
Supervisor Gloria Molina 

Jerre Davenport
Supervisor Don Knabe 

Maria Elena Durazo
Business/Labor 

Rita Hall
Law/Public Safety 

Dolores Huerta
President's Choice 

Dr. Jackie Kimbrough
Supervisor Yvonne Burke 

Abbe Land
Health 

Dolores Ratcliffe
Education 

Honorable Lucille Roybal-Allard
President's Choice 

Joan Schmidt
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Adinah Solomon
Supervisor Zev Yaroslavsky 

Anthony Stewart
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich

2004 - Twentieth Annual Awardees

Carol Oughton Biondi
Supervisor Zev Yaroslavsky 

Berisha Black
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Mary Agnes Erlandson
Supervisor Yvonne Burke 

Kelly Hayes-Raitt
Media/Arts 

Antonia Hernandez
Supervisor Gloria Molina 

Jo Kaplan
Supervisor Zev Yaroslavsky 

Lisa Lee Love
President's Choice 

Synthia Saint James
Education 

Tracy R. Tate
Business/Labor 

Honorable Mary Thornton House
Law/Public Safety 

Violet Varona-Lukens
President's Choice 

Malinda Waddell-Wheeler, RN, MN
Supervisor Don Knabe 

Gail Wyatt, Ph.D.
Health

2003 - Nineteenth Annual Awardees

Magdalena Beltran-del Olmo
Media/Arts 

Honorable Aviva K. Bobb
Law/Public Safety 

Sister Una Connolly
Supervisor Zev Yaroslavsky 

Jacqueline Powers Doud, Ph.D.
Education 

Sandra Evers-Manley
President's Choice 

Mary Gardner
President's Choice 

Maureen Kindel
Business/Labor 

Josefina Lopez
Supervisor Gloria Molina 

Nora Mitsumori
Health 

Betty R. Price, DD
Supervisor Yvonne Burke 

Sister Carmel Somers
Supervisor Zev Yaroslavsky 

Melaine Washington
Supervisor Don Knabe 

Denise Wilmeyer
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich

2002 - Eighteenth Annual Awardees

Honorable Deborah B. Andrews
Supervisor Don Knabe 

Lea Butterfield
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Patric Occhiuzzo Giggnas
Education 

Judth Hirshberg
Law/Public Safety 

Ginny Kruger
Supervisor Zev Yaroslavsky 

Paula Madison
Supervisor Yvonne Burke 

Susan A. Mandell, MD
Health 

Patricia A. Means
President's Choice 

Purl Gray Enterprises
Media/Arts

Honorable Teresa Sanchez-Gordon
Supervisor Gloria Molina 

Barbara Taylor
Business/Labor

2001 - Seventeenth Annual Awardees

Irma Colen
Supervisor Zev Yaroslavsky 

Dorothy Courtney
Supervisor Don Knabe 

Crystal Stairs, Inc.
Supervisor Yvonne Burke 

Lori Glasgow, Ph.D.
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Christina Hsu
Community-at-Large 

Honorable Veronica McBeth
Law/Public Safety 

Dr. Anitha Mitchell
Supervisor Yvonne Burke 

Yolanda Nava
Supervisor Gloria Molina 

Veronica Steel-Small
President's Choice 

Judy Vaughan, CSJ
Education 

Jane Velez-Mitchell
Media/Arts 

Mary-Jane Wagle
Business/Labor

2000 - Sixteenth Annual Awardees

Irma Colen
Supervisor Zev Yaroslavsky 

Dorothy Courtney
Supervisor Don Knabe 

Crystal Stairs, Inc.
Supervisor Yvonne Burke 

Lori Glasgow, Ph.D.
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Christina Hsu
Community-at-Large 

Honorable Veronica McBeth
Law/Public Safety 

Dr. Anitha Mitchell
Supervisor Yvonne Burke 

Yolanda Nava
Supervisor Gloria Molina 

Veronica Steel-Small
President's Choice 

Judy Vaughan, CSJ
Education 

Jane Velez-Mitchell
Media/Arts 

Mary-Jane Wagle
Business/Labor

1999 - Fifteenth Annual Awardees

Lilia Aceves
Supervisor Gloria Molina 

Cynthia A. Barbee
Community-at-Large 

Estelle Busch
Community-at-Large 

Carol Ensign, LCSW
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Dr. Barbara Firestone
Supervisor Zev Yaroslavsky 

Sylvia Drew Ivie, J.D.
Community-at-Large 

Sharon Matsumoto
Community-at-Large 

Jean Y. Morrison
Community-at-Large 

Mary Ann Villegas (Posthumously)
Supervisor Don Knabe

1998 - Fourteenth Annual Awardees

Yollie Flores Aguilar
Supervisor Gloria Molina

Meredith Blake, Esq.
Supervisor Michael D. Antonovich 

Honorable Irma J. Brown
Supervisor Yvonne Burke

Maria Contreras-Sweet
Community-at-Large 

Charlotte Lesser
Supervisor Don Knabe

 Toni Martinez-Burgoyne
Community-at-Large

 Vera Ricketts
Community-at-Large 

Carol L. Rowen
Supervisor Zev Yaroslavsky 

Wendie Jo Sperber
Community-at-Large 

Irene Tovar
Community-at-Large 

Andrea Van de Kamp
Community-at-Large 

Margaret Lynn Yonekura
Community-at-Large

1997 - Thirteenth Annual Awardees

Deputy Bernice Abram

Jill Elikann Barad

Marilyn Chamberlain

Nona George Cohn

Barbara Corday

Betty Fisher

Lark Galloway-Gilliam

Phyllis D. Murakawa

Beatriz Olvera Stotzer

The Leadership Core of La Voz Chicana Y Latina

Elisa Nicholas, MD

Supervisor Don Knabe

1996 - Twelfth Annual Awardees

Gloria De La Torre-Wycoff

Ida Fracasse

Victoria Jackson

Milizi R. Krockover, MD

Barbara Marshall

D. Diane Miller

Maxine Ransom Von Phul

Claire R. Reeves

Marcia Cohn Spiegel

Honorable Maxine Waters

Judith Luther Wilder

Blend J. Wilson

1995 - Eleventh Annual Awardees

Maria Avila (Posthumously)

Jewel Plummer Cobb, Ph.D.

Honorable Candace D. Cooper

Candida D. D'Amato (Posthumously)

Lilian Garland

Alice Y. Hwang

Christine A. Littleton

Monica C. Lozano

Dorene Ludwig

Maritza Mendizabal

Maria Salinas

Peg Yorkin

1994 - Tenth Annual Awardees

Robin Abcarian

Guadalupe Avila

Mari Bellas

Alana Bowman

Sandra Darrington

Rabbi Laura Geller

Honorable Juanita McDonald

Esther Renteria

Dorothy Salkin

Honorable Hilda Solis

Joanne Sturges

Wendy Tokuda

1993 - Ninth Annual Awardees

Nancy Haruye Au

Alycia Enciso

Pat Harvey

Dr. Astrid Heger

Elaine Motta

Joyce Ride

Lynn Selwyn (Posthumously)

Susan Steinhauser

Stephanie Volk

Miriam Mimi West

Senator Cathie Wright

1992 - Eighth Annual Awardees

Helena Ashby

Marilyn Barrett

Nettie Becker

Marjorie Braude, MD

Beverly Cook

Geneva Cox

Irene Davila

Domestic Violence Council

Dr. Deborah Hyde-Jackson

Becky Martinez

Alva A. Moreno

Connie LaFace Olson

Sarah Purcell

Robin D. Scherr

Adele Wallace

Simone Wallace

Nancy Zamora

1991 - Seventh Annual Awardees

Alicia Amador

Helen S. Astin, Ph.D.

Ann A. Kusumoto

Ethel Levitt

Margaret L. Morrow

Ziva Naumann

Carmen O. Perez

Grace Quinn

Andrea L. Rich, Ph.D.

Ruth Roemer, JD

Dorothy Shepherd

Jennifer Thomas

Tritia Toyota

1990 - Sixth Annual Awardees

Sybil Brand

Olivia Campos-Bergeron

Bobbye R. Crowe

Cristina Fuentes

Libbe S. Halevy

Miya Iwataki

Ann Martin

Gloria A. Nabrit

Shirley Pfeil

Estelle Van Merter

Marcella A. Whitmore

1990 - Fifth Annual Awardees

Della Arias

Sherman Block (Posthumously)

Jane Boeckmann

Gilda Bojorquez-Gjurich

Bea Brody, Ph.D.

Beverly Chandler

Helen Colton

Jean Conger

Linda Holmes

Mary Jung

Janice Kamenir-Reznic

Janice Kern

Sheila Kuehl, Esq.

Abby Liebman, Esq.

Rosa Marin

Sharon Schuster

Sister Julia Mary

1989 - Fourth Annual Awardees

Lea Purwin Agostino

Elizabeth Chavez

Lynn G. Eastman

Gloria Dopierala Hajduk

Dorothy Jonas

Debra R. Judelson, MD

Kaygey Kash

Ida Lancaster

Minnie Lopez Martin

Georgia L. Mercer

Joyce C. Morrissey

Margaret M. Morrow, Esq.

Yvonne Wong Nishio

Captain Carol A. Painter

Teri Ketchum Reisser

Karen Rowe, Ph.D.

Rhonda J. Sinclair

Honorable Vaino Spencer

Brenda Underhill

1988 - Third Annual Awardees

Elizabeth Berry, Ph.D.

Karen Connell

Billie Heller

Eleanor Hoskins

Carol Levy

Dolly Lucero

Shirley C. McCarty

Gayle Wilson Nathanson

Gayel A. Pitchford

Betty Pleasant

Marcine Shaw

Sister Dominic

Eddie S. Tanaka

Celia Gonzales Torres

Marion Morse Wood, Ph.D.

Rebecca A. Younger

1987 - Second Annual Awardees

Lodwrick M. Cook

Richard B. Dixon

Fumiko Carole Fujita

Willa N. Herzog

Carol Jean Kennedy

Denise F. LaMonica

Bobbie C. Lanham

Susan douglas McGreivy

Roberta Weintraub

1986 - First Annual Awardees

Gloria Allred

Betty Ford

Jill Halverson

Mildred Harper

Ruby Holland

Lucille Holloman

Lauren Jardin

Barbara Klein

Marian LaFollette

Catharine MacKinnon

Barbara Maxwell

Patricia Mohr

Gloria Molina

Delta Murphy

Cecilia Sandoval

Wilhelmina Shamberger

Shirley Van Lieu

Gloria Vargas

Shirley Whitney

Toshiko Yoshida